WE ARE BACK! 20% OFF WITH THE CODE "BACK"

0

Your Cart is Empty

Legal Notices

1. Website presentation.
Pursuant to Article 6 of Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: Mode-Free-Style
Designer : Mode-Free-Style
Publication manager : Mode-Free-Style - contact@kanojo.fr
The person responsible for publication is a legal entity.
Webmaste r: Mode-Free-Style - contact@kanojo.fr
Host : www.shopify.com - 150 Elgin Street 8th Floor Ottawa, Ontario K2P 1L4


2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.
Use of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time. Users of the https://mode-free-style.fr/sont website are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Mode-Free-Style may decide to interrupt it for technical maintenance, in which case Mode-Free-Style will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times of the intervention.

The https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is regularly updated by Mode-Free-Style. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided.
The purpose of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is to provide information concerning all of the company's activities.

Mode Free Style strives to provide the most accurate information possible on the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether caused by itself or by the third party partners who provide it with this information.

All the information indicated on the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.
The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a latest-generation, up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.
Mode Free Style is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written permission of : Free Style Mode.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.
Mode Free Style cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment, when accessing the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Mode Free Style can also not be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Mode Free Style reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, Mode Free Style also reserves the right to bring into question the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a message of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.
In France, personal data is notably protected by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website, the user's access provider, the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any event, Mode Free Style only collects personal information relating to the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters it himself or herself. It is then specified to the user of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website whether or not he is obliged to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only in the event of the acquisition of Mode Free Style and its rights would it be possible to transmit the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to keep and modify the data with respect to the user of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.
The site https://mode-free-style.fr/ contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Mode Free Style. However, Mode Free Style Paris is not able to verify the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently assumes no responsibility for this fact.

Browsing on the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to enable various measures of frequentation to be taken.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right-hand corner) / internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the menu pictogram (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on Preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.
Any dispute relating to the use of the https://mode-free-style.fr/ website is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is given to the competent courts of Paris.

10. The main laws concerned.
Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, files and liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.
User: Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).



Updated on 17/06/2020.